LA logo

NFC West · 3–4

Los Angeles Rams

vs Los Angeles Chargers · Sun, Nov 1 · 1:05 PM PTFavoured by 6.5

Line
26.5
Team Total
Nuvela
26.2
this week
Difference
−0.3
−1.1% on the line
Lines checked
Markets posted
4 of 4
Line since open
level, from 26.5
Projections updated

All team markets

Every featured team market this week, with how often the club cleared it recently. Selecting one re-anchors the rest of the page.

Last five games against the line each of those games closed at. Filled is over, pale is under.

Every market compared

4 posted · 0 waiting on a book
MarketLineNuvelaDiffCleared L7OpenedSince open
Spread−6.5−8.9−2.42 of 7−7.0+0.5
Game Total4543.6−1.43 of 745level
Team Total26.526.2−0.33 of 726.5level
Moneyline75%74%−0.33 of 777%−1.8
What these figures mean
Since open
How far the consensus line has moved since books first posted it this week.

How the line moved

unmoved since it opened
  1. Oct 27, 4:45 PM PT26.5opened
  2. Oct 30, 8:06 AM PT26.5held

Opened 26.5, now 26.5. Where a move has a reason beside it, that reason is the thing to check before the gap is one.

Moves with this

same game
  1. Game Total0.74strong
  2. Spread0.61strong
  3. Moneyline0.34mild
  4. LAC team total0.16weak

Correlation over the club's last two seasons (24 games). A club's markets are one game read several ways, so these run higher than a player's; a spread and a moneyline are close to the same position on the game.

Recent output relative to the line

Regular season · every game against the current line. Playoff games are listed separately.

Team Total, last 7

against the posted 26.5
7
28
26
24
34
16
35
26.2
vs SFvs NYG@ DEN@ PHIvs BUFvs ARI@ LVW8 proj

Cleared 26.5Under 26.5The projection this week

The line
26.5
from the game line
Nuvela
26.2
−0.3 on the line
Above the line
3 of 7
43% of the sample
vs closing lines
5 of 7
each week's own close
Median
26
regular season
Season average
24.3
7 games played
Explore line26.5

Distribution by time window

The same games cut five ways, against the line posted now and against the line each game actually closed at.

Windows

regular season
WindowMedianAbove the line %vs current lineAbove the line %vs closing line
Last 33467%2/367%2/3
Last 52640%2/580%4/5
Last 102750%5/1070%7/10
Season2643%3/771%5/7
Last Season3365%11/1771%12/17

Custom splits

Cut the same games by where they were played, how the game was scripted, and the defence faced. The rate and median recompute live.

Cut the sample

7 of 7 games
Venue
Game script
Opp defence
Games
7
of 7
Average
24.3
points
Median team total
26
points
Cleared
3 of 7
43%
vs the full 7
0.0
points
WeekOpponentTeam TotalLine that weekAgainst it
Week 1vs SF725.5−18.5
Week 2vs NYG2827+1.0
Week 3@ DEN2621+5.0
Week 4@ PHI2423+1.0
Week 5vs BUF3429.5+4.5
Week 6vs ARI1632−16.0
Week 7@ LV3526.5+8.5

Where the line sits

The line against this season's numbers. The decision is yours.

Market read

where it sits
Current line
26.5
Season average
24.3
vs the line
−2.2
Market rank
11thin scoring offense
Key opponent input
LAC allow 25.2

Game context

A team total is a game total split by the spread, so both halves and the script that decides them belong on one line.

Game total
45
combined
LA spread
−6.5
favoured
LA implied total
25.75
their half
LAC implied total
19.25
the other half
Projected script
Leading
favoured at home
Wind
Dome
no weather factor

What the game projects

volume, not rates
Offensive play count
67
LA, from pace
Drives
11.1
13th in the league
Points per drive
2.18
needs 2.4 for the line
Red zone trips
4.7
per game
Seconds per play
29.8
22nd slowest

A team total is drives times points per drive. This is the volume; the rates are in How they score, below.

How they score

How the club scores, each rate against the whole it is a share of.

Season rates

7 games played
Points per game24.3
League average is 23.1
Drives per game11.1
13th in the league
Points per drive2.18
The line needs 2.4
Red zone TD rate61%
5th in the league
Third down rate47%
6th in the league
Pass rate over expected−0.5%
10th in the league
Seconds per play29.8
22nd slowest
Turnovers per game1.6
24th fewest

What Los Angeles Chargers allows

Their season on defence, and the split that applies to this fixture, which sets how many points there are to score.

Los Angeles Chargers defence

season to date
MeasureFigureRank
Points allowed / game25.222nd
Points per drive allowed2.0716th
Red zone TD rate allowed53%8th
Drives faced / game12.232nd
Seconds per play31.54th

Home and away

the split that applies
Allowed at home
25
Allowed on the road
25.3
This game
On the road
Difference
+0.3 a game

Los Angeles Chargers travel to LA, so the road figure is the one that applies: 0.3 points a game softer than their other split.

Game log · season

Most recent first, with the team total each week actually carried.

Every game

7 played
WeekOpponentTeamOppMarginTotalTeam total
Week 7@ LV3521+145626.5
Week 6vs ARI1618−23432
Week 5vs BUF3437−37129.5
Week 4@ PHI2420+44423
Week 3@ DEN2630−45621
Week 2vs NYG286+223427
Week 1vs SF727−203425.5

Team prop odds

Team Total 26.5: over/under odds across the market. 4 books are on the consensus number.

Team Total

4 books
SportsbookLineOverUnder
BetMGM26.5−110−108
BetOnline26.5−115−115
FanDuel26.5−118−108
Caesars26.5−110−121

Odds aggregated from licensed US sportsbooks via The Odds API (market team_total), shown for research only. Book quotes observed Oct 30, 8:06 AM PT. Opening line posted Oct 27, 4:45 PM PT. Nuvela is not a sportsbook and does not accept bets.