BAL logo

AFC North · 4–3

Baltimore Ravens

@ Buffalo Bills · Sun, Nov 1 · 10:00 AM PTUnderdog by 3

Line
25.5
Team Total
Nuvela
24.8
this week
Difference
−0.7
−2.7% on the line
Lines checked
Markets posted
4 of 4
Line since open
+1.0, from 24.5
Projections updated

All team markets

Every featured team market this week, with how often the club cleared it recently. Selecting one re-anchors the rest of the page.

Last five games against the line each of those games closed at. Filled is over, pale is under.

Every market compared

4 posted · 0 waiting on a book
MarketLineNuvelaDiffCleared L7OpenedSince open
Spread+3.0+5.1+2.14 of 7+3.0level
Moneyline41%35%−5.34 of 739%+1.5
Team Total25.524.8−0.73 of 724.5+1.0
Game Total54.554.7+0.22 of 753.5+1.0
What these figures mean
Since open
How far the consensus line has moved since books first posted it this week.

How the line moved

+1.0 since it opened
  1. Oct 27, 2:03 PM PT24.5opened
  2. Oct 30, 11:01 AM PT25.5+1.0

Opened 24.5, now 25.5. Where a move has a reason beside it, that reason is the thing to check before the gap is one.

Moves with this

same game
  1. Spread0.69strong
  2. Game Total0.67strong
  3. Moneyline0.57moderate
  4. BUF team total-0.02weak

Correlation over the club's last two seasons (24 games). A club's markets are one game read several ways, so these run higher than a player's; a spread and a moneyline are close to the same position on the game.

Recent output relative to the line

Regular season · every game against the current line. Playoff games are listed separately.

Team Total, last 7

against the posted 25.5
41
17
34
24
30
10
13
24.8
@ INDvs NO@ DALvs TEN@ ATL@ CLEvs CINW8 proj

Cleared 25.5Under 25.5The projection this week

The line
25.5
from the game line
Nuvela
24.8
−0.7 on the line
Above the line
3 of 7
43% of the sample
vs closing lines
3 of 7
each week's own close
Median
24
regular season
Season average
24.1
7 games played
Explore line25.5

Distribution by time window

The same games cut five ways, against the line posted now and against the line each game actually closed at.

Windows

regular season
WindowMedianAbove the line %vs current lineAbove the line %vs closing line
Last 31333%1/333%1/3
Last 52440%2/540%2/5
Last 102440%4/1050%5/10
Season2443%3/743%3/7
Last Season2441%7/1747%8/17

Custom splits

Cut the same games by where they were played, how the game was scripted, and the defence faced. The rate and median recompute live.

Cut the sample

7 of 7 games
Venue
Game script
Opp defence
Games
7
of 7
Average
24.1
points
Median team total
24
points
Cleared
3 of 7
43%
vs the full 7
0.0
points
WeekOpponentTeam TotalLine that weekAgainst it
Week 1@ IND4125.8+15.3
Week 2vs NO1727−10.0
Week 3@ DAL3428.3+5.8
Week 4vs TEN2427−3.0
Week 5@ ATL3020.5+9.5
Week 6@ CLE1021.3−11.3
Week 7vs CIN1321.8−8.8

Where the line sits

The line against this season's numbers. The decision is yours.

Market read

where it sits
Current line
25.5
Season average
24.1
vs the line
−1.4
Market rank
12thin scoring offense
Key opponent input
BUF allow 28.5

Game context

A team total is a game total split by the spread, so both halves and the script that decides them belong on one line.

Game total
54.5
combined
BAL spread
+3.0
underdog
BAL implied total
25.75
their half
BUF implied total
28.75
the other half
Projected script
Trailing
underdog on the road
Wind
4 mph
62°F

What the game projects

volume, not rates
Offensive play count
60.9
BAL, from pace
Drives
11
16th in the league
Points per drive
2.19
needs 2.3 for the line
Red zone trips
4
per game
Seconds per play
32.1
2nd slowest

A team total is drives times points per drive. This is the volume; the rates are in How they score, below.

How they score

How the club scores, each rate against the whole it is a share of.

Season rates

7 games played
Points per game24.1
League average is 23.1
Drives per game11
16th in the league
Points per drive2.19
The line needs 2.3
Red zone TD rate54%
12th in the league
Third down rate43%
10th in the league
Pass rate over expected−3.9%
24th in the league
Seconds per play32.1
2nd slowest
Turnovers per game0.7
7th fewest

What Buffalo Bills allows

Their season on defence, and the split that applies to this fixture, which sets how many points there are to score.

Buffalo Bills defence

season to date
MeasureFigureRank
Points allowed / game28.530th
Points per drive allowed2.7130th
Red zone TD rate allowed72%25th
Drives faced / game10.57th
Seconds per play2928th

Home and away

the split that applies
Allowed at home
25.3
Allowed on the road
31.7
This game
At home
Difference
−6.4 a game

Buffalo Bills host BAL, so the home figure is the one that applies: 6.4 points a game stingier than their other split.

Game log · season

Most recent first, with the team total each week actually carried.

Every game

7 played
WeekOpponentTeamOppMarginTotalTeam total
Week 7vs CIN1335−224821.75
Week 6@ CLE1013−32321.25
Week 5@ ATL3023+75320.5
Week 4vs TEN2418+64227
Week 3@ DAL3431+36528.25
Week 2vs NO1724−74127
Week 1@ IND4123+186425.75

Team prop odds

Team Total 25.5: over/under odds across the market. 3 books are on the consensus number.

Team Total

4 books
SportsbookLineOverUnder
BetMGM25.5−112−105
BetOnline24.5−120−110
FanDuel25.5−120−106
Caesars25.5−118−113

Odds aggregated from licensed US sportsbooks via The Odds API (market team_total), shown for research only. Book quotes observed Oct 30, 11:01 AM PT. 1 of 4 books below are on a different number than 25.5, so their prices are not comparable to it. Opening line posted Oct 27, 2:03 PM PT. Nuvela is not a sportsbook and does not accept bets.