BUF logo

AFC East · 5–1

Buffalo Bills

vs Baltimore Ravens · Sun, Nov 1 · 10:00 AM PTFavoured by 3

Line
28.5
Team Total
Nuvela
29.9
this week
Difference
+1.4
+4.9% on the line
Lines checked
Markets posted
4 of 4
Line since open
level, from 28.5
Projections updated

All team markets

Every featured team market this week, with how often the club cleared it recently. Selecting one re-anchors the rest of the page.

Last five games against the line each of those games closed at. Filled is over, pale is under.

Every market compared

4 posted · 0 waiting on a book
MarketLineNuvelaDiffCleared L6OpenedSince open
Spread−3.0−5.1−2.13 of 6−3.0level
Team Total28.529.9+1.44 of 628.5level
Moneyline64%65%+1.05 of 664%−0.7
Game Total54.554.7+0.25 of 653.5+1.0
What these figures mean
Since open
How far the consensus line has moved since books first posted it this week.

How the line moved

unmoved since it opened
  1. Oct 27, 2:03 PM PT28.5opened
  2. Oct 30, 11:01 AM PT28.5held

Opened 28.5, now 28.5. Where a move has a reason beside it, that reason is the thing to check before the gap is one.

Moves with this

same game
  1. Game Total0.81strong
  2. Moneyline0.78strong
  3. Spread0.59moderate
  4. BAL team total0.32mild

Correlation over the club's last two seasons (23 games). A club's markets are one game read several ways, so these run higher than a player's; a spread and a moneyline are close to the same position on the game.

Recent output relative to the line

Regular season · every game against the current line. Playoff games are listed separately.

Team Total, last 6

against the posted 28.5
36
41
24
26
37
33
29.9
@ HOUvs DETvs LACvs NE@ LA@ LVW8 proj

Cleared 28.5Under 28.5The projection this week

The line
28.5
from the game line
Nuvela
29.9
+1.4 on the line
Above the line
4 of 6
67% of the sample
vs closing lines
4 of 6
each week's own close
Median
34.5
regular season
Season average
32.8
6 games played
Explore line28.5

Distribution by time window

The same games cut five ways, against the line posted now and against the line each game actually closed at.

Windows

regular season
WindowMedianAbove the line %vs current lineAbove the line %vs closing line
Last 33367%2/367%2/3
Last 53360%3/560%3/5
Last 103460%6/1060%6/10
Season34.567%4/667%4/6
Last Season3053%9/1753%9/17

Custom splits

Cut the same games by where they were played, how the game was scripted, and the defence faced. The rate and median recompute live.

Cut the sample

6 of 6 games
Venue
Game script
Opp defence
Games
6
of 6
Average
32.8
points
Median team total
34.5
points
Cleared
4 of 6
67%
vs the full 6
0.0
points
WeekOpponentTeam TotalLine that weekAgainst it
Week 1@ HOU3623+13.0
Week 2vs DET4130+11.0
Week 3vs LAC2428.8−4.8
Week 4vs NE2628.3−2.3
Week 5@ LA3726+11.0
Week 6@ LV3329.5+3.5

Where the line sits

The line against this season's numbers. The decision is yours.

Market read

where it sits
Current line
28.5
Season average
32.8
vs the line
+4.3
Market rank
1stin scoring offense
Key opponent input
BAL allow 23.9

Game context

A team total is a game total split by the spread, so both halves and the script that decides them belong on one line.

Game total
54.5
combined
BUF spread
−3.0
favoured
BUF implied total
28.75
their half
BAL implied total
25.75
the other half
Projected script
Leading
favoured at home
Wind
4 mph
62°F

What the game projects

volume, not rates
Offensive play count
59
BUF, from pace
Drives
10.7
21st in the league
Points per drive
3.08
needs 2.7 for the line
Red zone trips
5.5
per game
Seconds per play
30.4
16th slowest

A team total is drives times points per drive. This is the volume; the rates are in How they score, below.

How they score

How the club scores, each rate against the whole it is a share of.

Season rates

6 games played
Points per game32.8
League average is 23.1
Drives per game10.7
21st in the league
Points per drive3.08
The line needs 2.7
Red zone TD rate55%
10th in the league
Third down rate51%
2nd in the league
Pass rate over expected−2.1%
17th in the league
Seconds per play30.4
16th slowest
Turnovers per game1.5
22nd fewest

What Baltimore Ravens allows

Their season on defence, and the split that applies to this fixture, which sets how many points there are to score.

Baltimore Ravens defence

season to date
MeasureFigureRank
Points allowed / game23.918th
Points per drive allowed2.2620th
Red zone TD rate allowed65%18th
Drives faced / game10.69th
Seconds per play30.59th

Home and away

the split that applies
Allowed at home
25.7
Allowed on the road
22.5
This game
On the road
Difference
−3.2 a game

Baltimore Ravens travel to BUF, so the road figure is the one that applies: 3.2 points a game stingier than their other split.

Game log · season

Most recent first, with the team total each week actually carried.

Every game

6 played
WeekOpponentTeamOppMarginTotalTeam total
Week 6@ LV3330+36329.5
Week 5@ LA3734+37126
Week 4vs NE2629−35528.25
Week 3vs LAC2416+84028.75
Week 2vs DET4131+107230
Week 1@ HOU3631+56723

Team prop odds

Team Total 28.5: over/under odds across the market. 3 books are on the consensus number.

Team Total

4 books
SportsbookLineOverUnder
BetMGM29.5−108−110
BetOnline28.5−115−115
FanDuel28.5−113−113
Caesars28.5−115−115

Odds aggregated from licensed US sportsbooks via The Odds API (market team_total), shown for research only. Book quotes observed Oct 30, 11:01 AM PT. 1 of 4 books below are on a different number than 28.5, so their prices are not comparable to it. Opening line posted Oct 27, 2:03 PM PT. Nuvela is not a sportsbook and does not accept bets.