CHI logo

NFC North · 5–2

Chicago Bears

@ Seattle Seahawks · Mon, Nov 2 · 5:15 PM PTUnderdog by 3

Line
21.5
Team Total
Nuvela
19.6
this week
Difference
−1.9
−8.8% on the line
Lines checked
Markets posted
4 of 4
Line since open
level, from 21.5
Projections updated

All team markets

Every featured team market this week, with how often the club cleared it recently. Selecting one re-anchors the rest of the page.

Last five games against the line each of those games closed at. Filled is over, pale is under.

Every market compared

4 posted · 0 waiting on a book
MarketLineNuvelaDiffCleared L7OpenedSince open
Spread+3.0+4.7+1.75 of 7+3.0level
Team Total21.519.6−1.95 of 721.5level
Game Total46.544−2.53 of 746.5level
Moneyline41%36%−4.45 of 740%+0.8
What these figures mean
Since open
How far the consensus line has moved since books first posted it this week.

How the line moved

unmoved since it opened
  1. Oct 27, 8:36 PM PT21.5opened
  2. Oct 30, 8:38 AM PT21.5held

Opened 21.5, now 21.5. Where a move has a reason beside it, that reason is the thing to check before the gap is one.

Moves with this

same game
  1. Game Total0.81strong
  2. Spread0.56moderate
  3. Moneyline0.48moderate
  4. SEA team total0.33mild

Correlation over the club's last two seasons (24 games). A club's markets are one game read several ways, so these run higher than a player's; a spread and a moneyline are close to the same position on the game.

Recent output relative to the line

Regular season · every game against the current line. Playoff games are listed separately.

Team Total, last 7

against the posted 21.5
59
3
27
23
7
31
30
19.6
@ CARvs MINvs PHIvs NYJ@ GB@ ATLvs NEW8 proj

Cleared 21.5Under 21.5The projection this week

The line
21.5
from the game line
Nuvela
19.6
−1.9 on the line
Above the line
5 of 7
71% of the sample
vs closing lines
4 of 7
each week's own close
Median
27
regular season
Season average
25.7
7 games played
Explore line21.5

Distribution by time window

The same games cut five ways, against the line posted now and against the line each game actually closed at.

Windows

regular season
WindowMedianAbove the line %vs current lineAbove the line %vs closing line
Last 33067%2/367%2/3
Last 52780%4/560%3/5
Last 102570%7/1050%5/10
Season2771%5/757%4/7
Last Season2471%12/1771%12/17

Custom splits

Cut the same games by where they were played, how the game was scripted, and the defence faced. The rate and median recompute live.

Cut the sample

7 of 7 games
Venue
Game script
Opp defence
Games
7
of 7
Average
25.7
points
Median team total
27
points
Cleared
5 of 7
71%
vs the full 7
0.0
points
WeekOpponentTeam TotalLine that weekAgainst it
Week 1@ CAR5925.3+33.8
Week 2vs MIN325.5−22.5
Week 3vs PHI2719.5+7.5
Week 4vs NYJ2323.5−0.5
Week 5@ GB724−17.0
Week 6@ ATL3126.5+4.5
Week 7vs NE3026.8+3.3

Where the line sits

The line against this season's numbers. The decision is yours.

Market read

where it sits
Current line
21.5
Season average
25.7
vs the line
+4.2
Market rank
7thin scoring offense
Key opponent input
SEA allow 17.9

Game context

A team total is a game total split by the spread, so both halves and the script that decides them belong on one line.

Game total
46.5
combined
CHI spread
+3.0
underdog
CHI implied total
21.75
their half
SEA implied total
24.75
the other half
Projected script
Trailing
underdog on the road
Wind
2 mph
50°F

What the game projects

volume, not rates
Offensive play count
71
CHI, from pace
Drives
11.1
11th in the league
Points per drive
2.31
needs 1.9 for the line
Red zone trips
5.1
per game
Seconds per play
30.6
13th slowest

A team total is drives times points per drive. This is the volume; the rates are in How they score, below.

How they score

How the club scores, each rate against the whole it is a share of.

Season rates

7 games played
Points per game25.7
League average is 23.1
Drives per game11.1
11th in the league
Points per drive2.31
The line needs 1.9
Red zone TD rate42%
23rd in the league
Third down rate45%
7th in the league
Pass rate over expected−0.3%
9th in the league
Seconds per play30.6
13th slowest
Turnovers per game1.9
28th fewest

What Seattle Seahawks allows

Their season on defence, and the split that applies to this fixture, which sets how many points there are to score.

Seattle Seahawks defence

season to date
MeasureFigureRank
Points allowed / game17.94th
Points per drive allowed1.582nd
Red zone TD rate allowed80%30th
Drives faced / game11.326th
Seconds per play30.214th

Home and away

the split that applies
Allowed at home
17
Allowed on the road
19
This game
At home
Difference
−2.0 a game

Seattle Seahawks host CHI, so the home figure is the one that applies: 2 points a game stingier than their other split.

Game log · season

Most recent first, with the team total each week actually carried.

Every game

7 played
WeekOpponentTeamOppMarginTotalTeam total
Week 7vs NE3024+65426.75
Week 6@ ATL3123+85426.5
Week 5@ GB731−243824
Week 4vs NYJ2312+113523.5
Week 3vs PHI277+203419.5
Week 2vs MIN39−61225.5
Week 1@ CAR5937+229625.25

Team prop odds

Team Total 21.5: over/under odds across the market. 4 books are on the consensus number.

Team Total

4 books
SportsbookLineOverUnder
BetMGM21.5−108−110
BetOnline21.5−105−125
FanDuel21.5−113−113
Caesars21.5−109−122

Odds aggregated from licensed US sportsbooks via The Odds API (market team_total), shown for research only. Book quotes observed Oct 29, 8:37 PM PT. Opening line posted Oct 27, 8:36 PM PT. Nuvela is not a sportsbook and does not accept bets.