JAX logo

AFC South · 4–2

Jacksonville Jaguars

vs Indianapolis Colts · Sun, Nov 1 · 10:00 AM PTFavoured by 10

Line
28.5
Team Total
Nuvela
26.8
this week
Difference
−1.7
−6.0% on the line
Lines checked
Markets posted
4 of 4
Line since open
+1.0, from 27.5
Projections updated

All team markets

Every featured team market this week, with how often the club cleared it recently. Selecting one re-anchors the rest of the page.

Last five games against the line each of those games closed at. Filled is over, pale is under.

Every market compared

4 posted · 0 waiting on a book
MarketLineNuvelaDiffCleared L6OpenedSince open
Spread−10.0−8.3+1.72 of 6−7.5−2.5
Moneyline83%73%−9.74 of 680%+3.3
Team Total28.526.8−1.73 of 627.5+1.0
Game Total46.545.4−1.11 of 647.5−1.0
What these figures mean
Since open
How far the consensus line has moved since books first posted it this week.

How the line moved

+1.0 since it opened
  1. Oct 27, 2:03 PM PT27.5opened
  2. Oct 30, 11:02 AM PT28.5+1.0

Opened 27.5, now 28.5. Where a move has a reason beside it, that reason is the thing to check before the gap is one.

Moves with this

same game
  1. Spread0.77strong
  2. Game Total0.62strong
  3. Moneyline0.47moderate
  4. IND team total-0.21weak

Correlation over the club's last two seasons (23 games). A club's markets are one game read several ways, so these run higher than a player's; a spread and a moneyline are close to the same position on the game.

Recent output relative to the line

Regular season · every game against the current line. Playoff games are listed separately.

Team Total, last 6

against the posted 28.5
34
13
35
22
19
31
26.8
vs CLE@ DENvs NE@ CINvs PHIvs HOUW8 proj

Cleared 28.5Under 28.5The projection this week

The line
28.5
from the game line
Nuvela
26.8
−1.7 on the line
Above the line
3 of 6
50% of the sample
vs closing lines
3 of 6
each week's own close
Median
26.5
regular season
Season average
25.7
6 games played
Explore line28.5

Distribution by time window

The same games cut five ways, against the line posted now and against the line each game actually closed at.

Windows

regular season
WindowMedianAbove the line %vs current lineAbove the line %vs closing line
Last 32233%1/333%1/3
Last 52240%2/540%2/5
Last 1032.560%6/1060%6/10
Season26.550%3/650%3/6
Last Season2747%8/1777%13/17

Custom splits

Cut the same games by where they were played, how the game was scripted, and the defence faced. The rate and median recompute live.

Cut the sample

6 of 6 games
Venue
Game script
Opp defence
Games
6
of 6
Average
25.7
points
Median team total
26.5
points
Cleared
3 of 6
50%
vs the full 6
0.0
points
WeekOpponentTeam TotalLine that weekAgainst it
Week 1vs CLE3424.5+9.5
Week 2@ DEN1321.5−8.5
Week 3vs NE3524.8+10.3
Week 4@ CIN2224.5−2.5
Week 5vs PHI1924.5−5.5
Week 6vs HOU3122.5+8.5

Where the line sits

The line against this season's numbers. The decision is yours.

Market read

where it sits
Current line
28.5
Season average
25.7
vs the line
−2.8
Market rank
8thin scoring offense
Key opponent input
IND allow 25.7

Game context

A team total is a game total split by the spread, so both halves and the script that decides them belong on one line.

Game total
46.5
combined
JAX spread
−10.0
favoured
JAX implied total
28.25
their half
IND implied total
18.25
the other half
Projected script
Leading
favoured at home
Wind
9 mph
76°F

What the game projects

volume, not rates
Offensive play count
59.2
JAX, from pace
Drives
9.8
30th in the league
Points per drive
2.61
needs 2.9 for the line
Red zone trips
4
per game
Seconds per play
32.3
1st slowest

A team total is drives times points per drive. This is the volume; the rates are in How they score, below.

How they score

How the club scores, each rate against the whole it is a share of.

Season rates

6 games played
Points per game25.7
League average is 23.1
Drives per game9.8
30th in the league
Points per drive2.61
The line needs 2.9
Red zone TD rate50%
16th in the league
Third down rate49%
5th in the league
Pass rate over expected−3.7%
22nd in the league
Seconds per play32.3
1st slowest
Turnovers per game0.7
4th fewest

What Indianapolis Colts allows

Their season on defence, and the split that applies to this fixture, which sets how many points there are to score.

Indianapolis Colts defence

season to date
MeasureFigureRank
Points allowed / game25.723rd
Points per drive allowed2.424th
Red zone TD rate allowed68%22nd
Drives faced / game10.717th
Seconds per play30.77th

Home and away

the split that applies
Allowed at home
28
Allowed on the road
24
This game
On the road
Difference
−4.0 a game

Indianapolis Colts travel to JAX, so the road figure is the one that applies: 4 points a game stingier than their other split.

Game log · season

Most recent first, with the team total each week actually carried.

Every game

6 played
WeekOpponentTeamOppMarginTotalTeam total
Week 6vs HOU3134−36522.5
Week 5vs PHI1917+23624.5
Week 4@ CIN2217+53924.5
Week 3vs NE356+294124.75
Week 2@ DEN1320−73321.5
Week 1vs CLE3410+244424.5

Team prop odds

Team Total 28.5: over/under odds across the market. 3 books are on the consensus number.

Team Total

4 books
SportsbookLineOverUnder
BetMGM28.5−105−112
BetOnline27.5−130+100
FanDuel28.5−108−118
Caesars28.5−112−118

Odds aggregated from licensed US sportsbooks via The Odds API (market team_total), shown for research only. Book quotes observed Oct 30, 11:01 AM PT. 1 of 4 books below are on a different number than 28.5, so their prices are not comparable to it. Opening line posted Oct 27, 2:03 PM PT. Nuvela is not a sportsbook and does not accept bets.