NE logo

AFC East · 4–3

New England Patriots

@ Miami Dolphins · Sun, Nov 1 · 1:25 PM PTFavoured by 7

Line
25.5
Team Total
Nuvela
24.4
this week
Difference
−1.1
−4.3% on the line
Lines checked
Markets posted
4 of 4
Line since open
−1.0, from 26.5
Projections updated

All team markets

Every featured team market this week, with how often the club cleared it recently. Selecting one re-anchors the rest of the page.

Last five games against the line each of those games closed at. Filled is over, pale is under.

Every market compared

4 posted · 0 waiting on a book
MarketLineNuvelaDiffCleared L7OpenedSince open
Spread−7.0−5.9+1.12 of 7−8.0+1.0
Moneyline77%67%−9.84 of 779%−2.2
Team Total25.524.4−1.13 of 726.5−1.0
Game Total4342.9−0.14 of 744−1.0
What these figures mean
Since open
How far the consensus line has moved since books first posted it this week.

How the line moved

−1.0 since it opened
  1. Oct 27, 2:27 PM PT26.5opened
  2. Oct 30, 8:24 AM PT25.5−1.0

Opened 26.5, now 25.5. Where a move has a reason beside it, that reason is the thing to check before the gap is one.

Moves with this

same game
  1. Spread0.85strong
  2. Game Total0.71strong
  3. Moneyline0.65strong
  4. MIA team total-0.29mild

Correlation over the club's last two seasons (24 games). A club's markets are one game read several ways, so these run higher than a player's; a spread and a moneyline are close to the same position on the game.

Recent output relative to the line

Regular season · every game against the current line. Playoff games are listed separately.

Team Total, last 7

against the posted 25.5
10
20
6
29
45
26
24
24.4
@ SEAvs PIT@ JAX@ BUFvs LVvs NYJ@ CHIW8 proj

Cleared 25.5Under 25.5The projection this week

The line
25.5
from the game line
Nuvela
24.4
−1.1 on the line
Above the line
3 of 7
43% of the sample
vs closing lines
4 of 7
each week's own close
Median
24
regular season
Season average
22.9
7 games played
Explore line25.5

Distribution by time window

The same games cut five ways, against the line posted now and against the line each game actually closed at.

Windows

regular season
WindowMedianAbove the line %vs current lineAbove the line %vs closing line
Last 32667%2/3100%3/3
Last 52660%3/580%4/5
Last 102760%6/1070%7/10
Season2443%3/757%4/7
Last Season2871%12/1769%11/17

Custom splits

Cut the same games by where they were played, how the game was scripted, and the defence faced. The rate and median recompute live.

Cut the sample

7 of 7 games
Venue
Game script
Opp defence
Games
7
of 7
Average
22.9
points
Median team total
24
points
Cleared
3 of 7
43%
vs the full 7
0.0
points
WeekOpponentTeam TotalLine that weekAgainst it
Week 1@ SEA1020.8−10.8
Week 2vs PIT2023−3.0
Week 3@ JAX621.8−15.8
Week 4@ BUF2921.3+7.8
Week 5vs LV4524.5+20.5
Week 6vs NYJ2625.5+0.5
Week 7@ CHI2423.8+0.3

Where the line sits

The line against this season's numbers. The decision is yours.

Market read

where it sits
Current line
25.5
Season average
22.9
vs the line
−2.6
Market rank
19thin scoring offense
Key opponent input
MIA allow 26.2

Game context

A team total is a game total split by the spread, so both halves and the script that decides them belong on one line.

Game total
43
combined
NE spread
−7.0
favoured
NE implied total
25
their half
MIA implied total
18
the other half
Projected script
Leading
favoured on the road
Wind
6 mph
73°F

What the game projects

volume, not rates
Offensive play count
61.3
NE, from pace
Drives
10.6
22nd in the league
Points per drive
2.16
needs 2.4 for the line
Red zone trips
4
per game
Seconds per play
30.9
11th slowest

A team total is drives times points per drive. This is the volume; the rates are in How they score, below.

How they score

How the club scores, each rate against the whole it is a share of.

Season rates

7 games played
Points per game22.9
League average is 23.1
Drives per game10.6
22nd in the league
Points per drive2.16
The line needs 2.4
Red zone TD rate39%
30th in the league
Third down rate42%
12th in the league
Pass rate over expected+0.1%
8th in the league
Seconds per play30.9
11th slowest
Turnovers per game2
30th fewest

What Miami Dolphins allows

Their season on defence, and the split that applies to this fixture, which sets how many points there are to score.

Miami Dolphins defence

season to date
MeasureFigureRank
Points allowed / game26.225th
Points per drive allowed2.7531st
Red zone TD rate allowed67%19th
Drives faced / game9.51st
Seconds per play32.51st

Home and away

the split that applies
Allowed at home
27.5
Allowed on the road
25.5
This game
At home
Difference
+2.0 a game

Miami Dolphins host NE, so the home figure is the one that applies: 2 points a game softer than their other split.

Game log · season

Most recent first, with the team total each week actually carried.

Every game

7 played
WeekOpponentTeamOppMarginTotalTeam total
Week 7@ CHI2430−65423.75
Week 6vs NYJ2619+74525.5
Week 5vs LV4517+286224.5
Week 4@ BUF2926+35521.25
Week 3@ JAX635−294121.75
Week 2vs PIT203+172323
Week 1@ SEA1013−32320.75

Team prop odds

Team Total 25.5: over/under odds across the market. 3 books are on the consensus number.

Team Total

4 books
SportsbookLineOverUnder
BetMGM25.5−110−108
BetOnline26.5−110−120
FanDuel25.5−111−115
Caesars25.5−109−122

Odds aggregated from licensed US sportsbooks via The Odds API (market team_total), shown for research only. Book quotes observed Oct 30, 8:24 AM PT. 1 of 4 books below are on a different number than 25.5, so their prices are not comparable to it. Opening line posted Oct 27, 2:27 PM PT. Nuvela is not a sportsbook and does not accept bets.