PIT logo

AFC North · 5–2

Pittsburgh Steelers

vs Cleveland Browns · Sun, Nov 1 · 10:00 AM PTFavoured by 3.5

Line
21.5
Team Total
Nuvela
22.8
this week
Difference
+1.3
+6.0% on the line
Lines checked
Markets posted
4 of 4
Line since open
level, from 21.5
Projections updated

All team markets

Every featured team market this week, with how often the club cleared it recently. Selecting one re-anchors the rest of the page.

Last five games against the line each of those games closed at. Filled is over, pale is under.

Every market compared

4 posted · 0 waiting on a book
MarketLineNuvelaDiffCleared L7OpenedSince open
Spread−3.5−4.8−1.34 of 7−4.0+0.5
Team Total21.522.8+1.34 of 721.5level
Game Total39.540.7+1.24 of 738.5+1.0
Moneyline66%64%−2.35 of 767%−0.6
What these figures mean
Since open
How far the consensus line has moved since books first posted it this week.

How the line moved

unmoved since it opened
  1. Oct 27, 2:02 PM PT21.5opened
  2. Oct 30, 5:02 AM PT21.5held

Opened 21.5, now 21.5. Where a move has a reason beside it, that reason is the thing to check before the gap is one.

Moves with this

same game
  1. Game Total0.82strong
  2. Spread0.70strong
  3. Moneyline0.54moderate
  4. CLE team total0.21weak

Correlation over the club's last two seasons (24 games). A club's markets are one game read several ways, so these run higher than a player's; a spread and a moneyline are close to the same position on the game.

Recent output relative to the line

Regular season · every game against the current line. Playoff games are listed separately.

Team Total, last 7

against the posted 21.5
20
3
30
24
34
26
16
22.8
vs ATL@ NEvs CIN@ CLEvs IND@ TB@ NOW8 proj

Cleared 21.5Under 21.5The projection this week

The line
21.5
from the game line
Nuvela
22.8
+1.3 on the line
Above the line
4 of 7
57% of the sample
vs closing lines
4 of 7
each week's own close
Median
24
regular season
Season average
21.9
7 games played
Explore line21.5

Distribution by time window

The same games cut five ways, against the line posted now and against the line each game actually closed at.

Windows

regular season
WindowMedianAbove the line %vs current lineAbove the line %vs closing line
Last 32667%2/367%2/3
Last 52680%4/580%4/5
Last 102560%6/1060%6/10
Season2457%4/757%4/7
Last Season2671%12/1771%12/17

Custom splits

Cut the same games by where they were played, how the game was scripted, and the defence faced. The rate and median recompute live.

Cut the sample

7 of 7 games
Venue
Game script
Opp defence
Games
7
of 7
Average
21.9
points
Median team total
24
points
Cleared
4 of 7
57%
vs the full 7
0.0
points
WeekOpponentTeam TotalLine that weekAgainst it
Week 1vs ATL2023.5−3.5
Week 2@ NE318.5−15.5
Week 3vs CIN3019.5+10.5
Week 4@ CLE2420.5+3.5
Week 5vs IND3422.3+11.8
Week 6@ TB2620.5+5.5
Week 7@ NO1623.3−7.3

Where the line sits

The line against this season's numbers. The decision is yours.

Market read

where it sits
Current line
21.5
Season average
21.9
vs the line
+0.4
Market rank
22ndin scoring offense
Key opponent input
CLE allow 20.9

Game context

A team total is a game total split by the spread, so both halves and the script that decides them belong on one line.

Game total
39.5
combined
PIT spread
−3.5
favoured
PIT implied total
21.5
their half
CLE implied total
18
the other half
Projected script
Leading
favoured at home
Wind
3 mph
66°F

What the game projects

volume, not rates
Offensive play count
62.3
PIT, from pace
Drives
11.3
9th in the league
Points per drive
1.94
needs 1.9 for the line
Red zone trips
3.4
per game
Seconds per play
30.2
17th slowest

A team total is drives times points per drive. This is the volume; the rates are in How they score, below.

How they score

How the club scores, each rate against the whole it is a share of.

Season rates

7 games played
Points per game21.9
League average is 23.1
Drives per game11.3
9th in the league
Points per drive1.94
The line needs 1.9
Red zone TD rate38%
31st in the league
Third down rate39%
23rd in the league
Pass rate over expected+2.9%
5th in the league
Seconds per play30.2
17th slowest
Turnovers per game1.1
16th fewest

What Cleveland Browns allows

Their season on defence, and the split that applies to this fixture, which sets how many points there are to score.

Cleveland Browns defence

season to date
MeasureFigureRank
Points allowed / game20.912th
Points per drive allowed1.878th
Red zone TD rate allowed58%9th
Drives faced / game11.122nd
Seconds per play29.523rd

Home and away

the split that applies
Allowed at home
17.3
Allowed on the road
23.5
This game
On the road
Difference
+6.2 a game

Cleveland Browns travel to PIT, so the road figure is the one that applies: 6.2 points a game softer than their other split.

Game log · season

Most recent first, with the team total each week actually carried.

Every game

7 played
WeekOpponentTeamOppMarginTotalTeam total
Week 7@ NO1610+62623.25
Week 6@ TB2619+74520.5
Week 5vs IND3422+125622.25
Week 4@ CLE2427−35120.5
Week 3vs CIN3027+35719.5
Week 2@ NE320−172318.5
Week 1vs ATL2013+73323.5

Team prop odds

Team Total 21.5: over/under odds across the market. 4 books are on the consensus number.

Team Total

4 books
SportsbookLineOverUnder
BetMGM21.5−110−108
BetOnline21.5+100−130
FanDuel21.5−113−113
Caesars21.5−112−120

Odds aggregated from licensed US sportsbooks via The Odds API (market team_total), shown for research only. Book quotes observed Oct 30, 11:01 AM PT. Opening line posted Oct 27, 2:02 PM PT. Nuvela is not a sportsbook and does not accept bets.